view basket | checkout   Search Site:   Advanced »
True Crime Library True Crimes - MagazinesTrue Crime MagazinesTrue Crime PublicationsTrue Crime Library - Magazines

True Crime Library - Newsletter

BROWSE OUR CRIME ARCHIVE
 All Crime Archives
 Victorian Hangings
 Chronicles of Crime
 Gone But Not Forgotten
 Worldwide Hangings

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
What did the robbery of a Royal Mail train travelling between Glasgow and London in the early hours of Thursday 8th August, 1963, at Bridego Railway Bridge, Buckinghamshire, become better known as?
Click here with your answer and win a prize!
CLICK HERE >>
WITH YOUR ANSWER AND WIN THIS BOOK
Send Us Your Crime Question
Got a crime-related question? Chances are the answers are in the True Crime Library! Just enter your details and the question you would like answered below.
CLICK HERE >>

Back issues
Visa
Mastercard
PayPal-Standard-Logo

Crime Series Search
all sections


Search :
Show all stories from
all sections »



Advanced Search »
Story Date:  Month:  Year:

Search Results

Crime Series: all sections
Search Terms: “All Storys”

Items 1 to 1430 out of 1431.
Click on a story title to read the details.

Victorian Murder Cases:, 3/12/1879, Henry Bedingfield – Ipswich
Victorian Murder Cases:, 3/12/1895, Arthur Covington – Bedford
Victorian Murder Cases:, 4/12/1882, Bernard Mullarkey – Liverpool
Victorian Murder Cases:, 4/12/1900, Joseph Holden – Bury
Victorian Murder Cases:, 5/12/1893, John Carter – Watchfield, Oxfordshire (formerly in Berkshire)
Victorian Murder Cases:, 5/12/1899, Samuel Crozier – Chelmsford
Victorian Murder Cases:, 6/12/1893, George Mason – Portsmouth
Victorian Murder Cases:, 10/12/1894, John Newell – Loughborough
Victorian Murder Cases:, 11/12/1876, Charles O’Donnell – Chelsea, west London
Victorian Murder Cases:, 13/12/1886, George Harmer – Norwich
Victorian Murder Cases:, 14/12/1876, Robert Browning – Cambridge
Victorian Murder Cases:, 15/12/1856, Robert Marley – London
Victorian Murder Cases:, 15/12/1882, Patrick Casey and Miles and Patrick Joyce – Galway
Victorian Murder Cases:, 16/12/1839, William Lees – London
Victorian Murder Cases:, 16/12/1897, William Betts – Teston, Kent
Victorian Murder Cases:, 17/12/1895, Elijah Winstanley – Wigan
Victorian Murder Cases:, 17/12/1883, Patrick O’Donnell -– on board the SS Melrose
Victorian Murder Cases:, 18/12/1883, Joseph Poole – Dublin
Victorian Murder Cases:, 18/12/1888, William Waddell – Gateshead
Victorian Murder Cases:, 20/12/1856, William Jackson – Chester
Victorian Murder Cases:, 22/12/1896, August Carlsen – York
Victorian Murder Cases:, 23/12/1890, Mary Wheeler – Kentish Town
Victorian Murder Cases:, 24/12/1867, Frederick Baker – Alton
Victorian Murder Cases:, 24/12/1889, William Dukes – Bury
Victorian Murder Cases:, 27/12/1856, John Hannah – Leeds
Victorian Murder Cases:, 27/12/1860, Thomas Smith – Winlaton, County Durham
Victorian Murder Cases:, 28/12/1863, Alice Holt – Stockport
Victorian Murder Cases:, 30/12/1859, John Kington – Coventry
Victorian Murder Cases:, 30/12/1890, Thomas McDonald – Belmont, Lancashire
    Victorian Hangings - December

November 13th, 13/11/1849, Frederick and Marie Manning – Bermondsy, London
November 13th, 13/11/1883, Thomas Day – Ipswich
November 13th, 13/11/1882, William Bartlett – Bodmin
November 14th, 14/11/1864, Franz Muller – East London
November 15th, 15/11/1887, Joseph Walker – Chipping Norton
November 15th, 15/11/1898, John Ryan – Hoxton, London
November 16th, 16/11/1857, Thomas Davis – Islington, London
November 16th, 16/11/1874, Thomas Smith – Aldershot
November 17th, 17/11/1862, Robert Cooper – Brentford, London
November 18th, 18/11/1878, Joseph Garcia – Usk
November 19th, 19/11/1860, James Mullins – Stepney, London
November 19th, 19/11/1877, William Hussell – Barnstaple
November 20th, 20/11/1841, Patrick Woods – Newtownhamilton, County Armagh
November 21st, 21/11/1853, Nathaniel Mobbs – Whitechapel, London
November 21st, 21/11/1887, Joseph Morley – Dagenham
November 21st, 21/11/1899, George Nunn – Wortham, Suffolk
November 23rd, 23/11/1867, William Allen, Michael Larkin and Michael O’Brien – Manchester
November 23rd, 23/11/1885, John Hill and John Williams – Weobley, Herefordshire
November 23rd, 23/11/1877, Cadwaller Jones – Dolgellau, west Wales
November 24th, 24/11/1884, Kay Howarth – Bolton
November 28th, 28/11/1881, John Simpson – Preston
November 28th, 28/11/1899, Charles Scott – Windsor
November 29th, 29/11/1886, James Murphy – Barnsley
November 29th, 29/11/1880, Thomas Wheeler – St. Albans
November 29th, 29/11/1881, Percy Mapleton – Lewes
November 29th, 29/11/1894, Thomas Richards – Borth, Cardiganshire.
November 30th, 30/11/1886, James Banton – Breedon-on-the-Hill, Leicestershire
    Victorian Hangings - November

October 2nd, 2/10/1900, John Parr – Bethnal Green, east London
October 3rd, 3/10/1900, William Burrett – Plaistow, east London
October 3rd, 3/10/1878, William McDonald – St. Andrews, Fife
October 4th, 4/10/1843, Allan Mair – Muiravonside, Stirling
October 4th, 4/10/1843, Allan Mair – Muiravonside, Stirling
October 4th, 4/10/1870, George Chalmers – Braco, Perthshire
October 5th, 5/10/1875, Patrick Docherty – Glasgow
October 5th, 5/10/1885, Henry Norman – Fulham, London
October 6th, 6/10/1884, Thomas Orrock – Dalston, London
October 6th, 6/10/1896, James Jones – Wapping, east London
October 7th, 7/10/1847, John Hutchings – Deptford, London
October 8th, 8/10/1878, Thomas Smithers – Battersea, London
October 9th, 9/10/1866, John Jeffery – London
October 11th, 11/10/1869, William Taylor – Plymouth
October 11th, 11/10/1892, John Banbury – Walworth, London
October 12th, 12/10/1865, John Currie – Chatham
October 13th, 13/10/1874, John Coppen – Camberwell Green, south-east London
October 14th, 14/10/1861, William Cogan – London
October 15th, 15/10/1867, John Wiggins – Limehouse, London
October 15th, 15/10/1867, Louis Bordier – London
October 15th, 15/10/1877, John Lynch – London
October 16th, 16/10/1849, James Robb – Aberdeen
October 18th, 18/10/1837, William Perrie – Paisley
October 19th, 19/10/1875, David Wardlaw – Dumbarton
October 20th, 20/10/1862, Catherine Wilson – London
October 21st, 21/10/1857, John Booth – Oldmeldrum, Aberdeenshire
October 24th, 24/10/1851, Archibald Hare – Glasgow
October 25th, 25/10/1849, Thomas Wilson – Jedburgh
October 26th, 26/10/1848, James McWheelan – Ayr
    Victorian Hangings - October

September 1st, 1/9/1862, James Walsh – Limerick
September 1st, 1/9/1866, Thomas Grime – Haigh, near Wigan
September 2nd, 2/9/1843, James Ratcliffe – Stockport
September 3rd, 3/9/1842, Francis Bradley – Manchester
September 4th, 4/9/1839, Charles Wakeley – Weston-super-Mare
September 4th, 4/9/1841, James and John Power – Clonmel
September 4th, 4/9/1844, Joel Fisher – Weston-super-Mare
September 5th, 5/9/1843, James Downey and Michael Mullins – County Kilkenny
September 6th, 6/9/1838, George Maslen – Lyneham, Wiltshire
September 6th, 6/9/1865, Laurence King – King’s County – now Offaly
September 6th, 6/9/1869, William Dixon – Aldershot
September 6th, 6/9/1875, William Baker – Liverpool
September 8th, 8/9/1860, Thomas Gallagher – Liverpool
September 8th, 8/9/1868, Alexander Mackay – Shoreditch, London
September 8th, 8/9/1873, James O’Connor – Liverpool
September 10th, 10/9/1864, Joseph Myers – Sheffield
September 10th, 10/9/1864, James Sargisson – Rotherham
September 11th, 11/9/1882, Francis Hynes – Limerick
September 12th, 12/9/1857, Henry Rogers – Liverpool
September 12th, 12/9/1863, Jose Alvarez, and three others – Liverpool
September 13th, 13/9/1862, William Taylor – Manchester
September 13th, 13/9/1862, John Ward – Stalybridge, Greater Manchester
September 14th, 14/9/1867, Henry Farrington – Leigh, Greater Manchester
September 15th, 15/9/1849, John Gleeson Wilson – Liverpool
September 16th, 16/9/1848, William Adams – Manchester
September 19th, 19/9/1861, Peter Masterson – Woolwich, London
September 22nd, 22/9/1856, Charles McCready – Cork
September 22nd, 22/9/1882, Patrick Walsh – Galway
September 23rd, 23/9/1890, Henry Devlin – Glasgow
    Victorian Hangings - September

August 3rd, 3/8/1885, Joseph Tucker – Nottingham
August 4th, 4/8/1862, George Gilbert – Fordingbridge, Hampshire
August 4th, 4/8/1896, Joseph Hirst – Chorlton-on-Medlock
August 5th, 5/8/1864, William Stevens – Tingewick, Buckinghamshire
August 7th, 7/8/1837, Mary Cooney – Limerick
August 7th, 7/8/1852, Francis Berry – Armagh
August 7th, 7/8/1866, William Collier – Whiston Eaves, Staffordshire
August 7th, 7/8/1888, John Jackson – Strangeways, Manchester
August 9th, 9/8/1856, Elizabeth Brown – Broadwindsor, Dorset
August 9th, 9/8/1886, Mary Ann Britland – Ashton-under-Lyne
August 10th, 10/8/1861, Augustus Hilton – Wisbech
August 12th, 12/8/1844, Matthew Weekes – Bodmin
August 12th, 12/8/1875, Joseph Le Brun – Jersey
August 12th, 12/8/1837, Thomas Williams – Sheffield
August 13th, 13/8/1868, Thomas Wells – Dover
August 14th, 14/8/1876, William Fish – Blackburn
August 16th, 16/8/1861, George Smith – Ilkeston
August 18th, 18/8/1862, John Doidge – Launceston
August 18th, 18/8/1896, Frank Taylor – Birmingham
August 20th, 20/8/1857, George Edwards – Maidstone
August 20th, 20/8/1857, Stephen Fox – Canterbury
August 20th, 20/8/1863, Alfred Eldridge – Herne Bay
August 20th, 20/8/1863, Alfred Holden – Gillingham
August 20th, 20/8/1891, John Conway – Liverpool
August 21st, 21/8/1876, Steven McKeown – Longfield, County Armagh
August 22nd, 22/8/1887, Israel Lipski – east London
August 23rd, 23/8/1849, Rebecca Smith – Westbury, Wiltshire
August 25th, 25/8/1866, James Burrows – Salford
August 27th, 27/8/1861, Martin Doyle – Chester
    Victorian Hangings - August

July 4th, 4/7/1839, George Willis – Woolwich, south-east London
July 4th, 4/7/1842, Thomas Cooper – central London
July 4th, 4/7/1859, Samuel Adams – north London
July 5th, 5/7/1852, Michael and Peter Scanlane – Cupar, Fife
July 6th, 6/7/1857, Thomas Mansell – Dover
July 7th, 7/7/1896, Charles Wooldridge – Windsor
July 8th, 8/7/1839, William Marchant – west London
July 11th, 11/7/1899, Joseph Parker – Northampton
July 16th, 16/7/1842, Patrick Byrne and Timothy Woods – Clonmel
July 17th, 17/7/1900, Alfred Highfield – central London
July 19th, 19/7/1893, Amie Meunier – Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
July 19th , 19/7/1899, Mary Ansell – St. Albans
July 20th, 20/7/1865, Patrick Kilkenny – Robertstown, County Dublin
July 21st, 21/7/1896, Philip Matthews, Frederick Burden and Samuel Smith – Winchester
July 23rd, 23/7/1842, Richard Edwards – Merthyr Tydfil
July 23rd, 23/7/1847, Michael Crawley – Stratford, east London
July 25th, 25/7/1856, William Brown – Melton Mowbray
July 25th, 25/7/1857, John Lewis – Merthyr Tydfil
July 25th, 25/7/1893, George Cook – west London
July 25th, 25/7/1899, Edward Bell – Spalding, Lincolnshire
July 26th, 26/7/1892, John Gurd – Devizes
July 27th, 27/7/1837, Edward Aylward and William McGrath – County Carlow
July 27th, 27/7/1849, John Ward – Thorpe, Lincolnshire
July 27th, 27/7/1850, Patrick Howe and Bridget Keogh – County Clare
July 27th, 27/7/1897, Joseph Bowser – Donnington, Lincolnshire
July 28th, 28/7/1865, Edward Pritchard – Glasgow
July 29th, 29/7/1857, Charles Finch – Rivenhall, Essex
July 31st, 31/7/1849, Dennis and Martin Curley – Mullingar
July 31st, 31/7/1839, John Driver – Newark
    Victorian Hangings - July

June 2nd , 2/6/1845, Joseph Connor – St. Giles, central London
June 2nd and 9th, 2/6/1883, Thomas Caffrey and Timothy Kelly – Dublin
June 4th, 4/6/1895, William Miller – Liverpool
June 7th, 7/6/1897, George Patterson – Glasgow
June 9th, 9/6/1896, Henry Fowler and Albert Milsom – Muswell Hill, London
June 9th, 9/6/1896, William Seaman – Whitechapel, London
June 10th, 10/6/1890, Daniel Gorrie – Herne Hill, London
June 10th, 10/6/1896, Amelia Dyer – Reading
June 12th, 12/6/1839, Peter Creegan – Carrick-on-Shannon
June 14th, 14/6/1892, Henry Pickering – Leeds
June 14th, 14/6/1856, William Palmer – Stafford
June 15th, 15/6/1886, Edward Hewitt – Gloucester
June 17th, 17/6/1848, Patrick Ryall – Cork
June 18th, 18/6/1895, James Canning – Bermondsey, London
June 19th, 19/6/1846, William Fogarty – Nenagh
June 19th, 19/6/1846, Patrick Rice and Patrick Hayes – Nenagh
June 21st, 21/6/1854, Robert O’Neill – Belfast
June 21st, 21/6/1864, George Bryce – Edinburgh
June 28th, 28/6/1898, Walter Horsford – St. Neots, Cambridgeshire
June 29th, 29/6/1874, Frances Stewart – Chelsea, London
    Victorian Hangings - June

May 2nd, 2/5/1864, John Devine – Marylebone, London
May 3rd, 3/5/1899, Frederick Andrews – Kensington, London
May 5th, 5/5/1838, Ann Wycherley – Stafford
May 6th, 6/5/1843, Elizabeth “Betty” Eccles – Bolton
May 6th, 6/5/1843, Wilmot Buckley – Liverpool
May 8th, 8/5/1883, Patrick Carey – Smallwood, Cheshire
May 9th, 9/5/1887, Charles Smith – Cowley, Oxford
May 10th, 10/5/1880, William Dumbleton – Piddington, Buckinghamshire
May 11th, 11/5/1880, John Wood – Rotherham
May 12th, 12/5/1868, Robert Smith – Dumfries
May 12th, 12/5/1879, Edward Smart – Thornbury, Gloucestershire
May 13th, 13/5/1848, Michael Stokes – Leeds
May 13th, 13/5/1858, William and Daniel Cormack – Templemore, County Tipperary
May 14th, 14/5/1841, Dennis Doolan and Patrick Redding – Glasgow
May 15th, 15/5/1888, John Gell – Manchester
May 16th, 16/5/1856, James Murphy and Thomas Dunne – County Cavan
May 18th, 18/5/1885, James Lee – Romford
May 20th, 20/5/1879, William Cooper – Manchester
May 21st, 21/5/1838, Elizabeth Jeffrey – Carluke, Lanarkshire
May 22nd, 22/5/1866, Joseph Bell – Blairingone, Perthshire
May 22nd, 22/5/1882, William Abigail – Norwich
May 22nd, 22/5/1888, James Richardson – Barnsley
May 23rd, 23/5/1842, Daniel Good – Roehampton
May 25th, 25/5/1885, Moses Shrimpton – Beoley, Worcestershire
May 26th, 26/5/1879, Catherine Churchill – Chard, Somerset
May 26th, 26/5/1884, Mary Lefley – Wrangle, Lincolnshire
May 26th, 26/5/1868, Michael Barrett – Clerkenwell, London
May 27th, 27/5/1844, William Crouch – London
May 27th, 27/5/1870, Lawrence and Margaret Shield – Philipstown, County Offaly
May 31st, 31/5/1876, Thomas Barr – Glasgow
    Victorian Hangings - May


April 2nd, 2/4/1868, Frances Kidder – Romney, Kent
April 3rd, 3/4/1841, Josiah Mister – Ludlow
April 4th, 4/4/1862, Richard Rowlands – Llanfairfaethiu, Anglesey
April 4th, 4/4/1866, Patrick Power – County Wexford
April 7th, 7/4/1859, Frederick Prentice – Isle of Sheppey, Kent
April 8th, 8/4/1863, Daniel Ward – Belfast
April 10th, 10/4/1854, Bryan Grant, Neil Quin and Patrick Coomey – Monaghan, Ireland
April 10th, 10/4/1876, George Hill – Hertford
April 11th, 11/4/1850, Catherine Moore – Rossmore, Ireland
April 11th, 11/4/1860, Serafin Manzano – Tollard Royal, Wiltshire
April 11th, 11/4/1862, Richard Thorley – Derby
April 11th, 11/4/1863, Robert Burton – Chatham
April 13th, 13/4/1840, William and James Lightfoot – Bodmin
April 13th, 13/4/1850, Elias Lucas and Mary Reeder – Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
April 15th, 15/4/1878, Vincent Walker – Hull
April 15th, 15/4/1890, William Chadwick – Bolton
April 17th, 17/4/1847, Catherine Foster – Acton, Suffolk
April 18th, 18/4/1840, Edward Jones – Flint
April 19th, 19/4/1866, John Logue – Ballymachrennan, County Down
April 20th, 20/4/1849, Sarah Thomas – Bristol
April 21st, 21/4/1849, James Rush – Norwich
April 23rd, 23/4/1851, John Smith and John Wiles – Nempnett, Somerset
April 27th, 27/4/1839, Charles Daines – Hempnall, Norfolk
April 27th, 27/4/1863, Joseph Brooks – Acton, London
April 28th, 28/4/1845, Thomas Hocker – Hampstead, London
April 29th, 29/4/1853, Richard, Bridget and Honorah Stackpole – Swallow Bridge, County Clare
April 29th, 29/4/1862, Mary Timney – Dumfries
April 30th, 30/4/1855, Luigi Buranelli – Marylebone, London
April 30th, 30/4/1868, Richard Bishop – Sydenham, London
    Victorian Hangings - April

March 2nd, 2/3/1886, David Roberts – Cardiff
March 3rd, 3/3/1884, Catherine Flanagan and Margaret Higgins – Liverpool
March 11th, 11/3/1889, Jesse King – Edinburgh
March 14th, 14/3/1838, George Fletcher and William Roach – Hertford
March 14th, 14/3/1862, Jonathan Gould – Windsor
March 14th, 14/3/1887, Elizabeth Berry – Liverpool
March 14th, 14/3/1898, John Herdman – Edinburgh
March 15th, 15/3/1862, William Charlton – Carlisle
March 17th, 17/3/1847, George Matthews and James Welch – Morpeth
March 17th, 17/3/1885, Henry Kimberley – Birmingham
March 19th, 19/3/1856, John Fowkes – Leicester
March 20th, 20/3/1858, Manoeli Selapatana and Panaotis Alepis – Swansea
March 20th, 20/3/1888, James Jones and Alfred Scandrett – Hereford
March 22nd, 22/3/1852, Giovanni Kalabergo – Banbury
March 22nd, 22/3/1898, Charles Smith – Gateshead
March 24th, 24/3/1845, James Tapping – Bethnal Green, London
March 24th, 24/3/1863, Noah Austin – Upper Heyford, Oxon
March 24th, 24/3/1854, Moses Hatto – Aylesbury
March 25th, 25/3/1851, Sarah Chesham – Clavering, Essex
March 27th, 27/3/1849, John Smith – Everley, Wiltshire
March 27th, 27/3/1863, Charles Fooks and Edwin Preedy – Bridport
March 27th, 27/3/1894, Walter Smith – Nottingham
March 28th, 28/3/1839, William Seager – Otterden, Kent
March 28th, 28/3/1845, John Tawell – Aylesbury
March 28th, 28/3/1899, George Robertson – London’s West End
March 30th, 30/3/1861, Robert Hackett – Exeter
March 31st, 31/3/1843, Samuel Bonsall, William Bland and John Hulme – Derby
March 31st, 31/3/1856, William Boulsfield – Soho, London
March 31st, 31/3/1860, Joseph Castle – Luton
March 31st, 31/3/1868, William Worsley – Luton
    Victorian Hangings - March

February 2nd, 2/2/1891, Bartholomew Sullivan – Tralee
February 4th, 4/2/1878, George Pigott – Manchester
February 4th, 4/2/1879, Stephen Gambrill – Maidstone
February 4th, 4/2/1896, William Morgan – Lewisham, London
February 5th, 5/2/1842, John Delahunt – Dublin
February 6th, 6/2/1839, Cornelius Hickey and William Walsh – Clonmel
February 7th , 7/2/1848, William Ryan and Andrew Dea – Limerick
February 8th , 8/2/1858, Christian Sattler – at sea
February 9th, 9/2/1886, John Baines – Barrow-in-Furness
February 9th, 9/2/1897, Robert Hayman – Wrotham, Kent
February 10th, 10/2/1854, John Tapner – Guernsey
February 11th, 11/2/1878, James Caffyn – Ryde, Isle of Wight
February 12th , 12/2/1878, James Trickett – Liverpool
February 13th, 13/2/1846, Bryan Seery – Mullingar
February 13th, 13/2/1878, John Brooks – Nottingham
February 13th, 13/2/1894, George Thomas – Carmarthen
February 14th, 14/2/1887, Thomas Bloxham – Leicester
February 15th, 15/2/1887, Thomas Leatherbarrow – Salford
February 17th, 17/2/1880, William Cassidy – Manchester
February 17th, 17/2/1887, Edward Pritchard – Gloucester
February 19th, 19/2/1901, Sampson Salmon – Bow, London
February 21st, 21/2/1887, Richard Insole – Grimsby
February 22nd, 22/2/1848, Harriet Parker – East London
February 22nd, 22/2/1848, John Quaine and James Skeahan – Limerick
February 22nd, 22/2/1864, Five mutineers – Newgate
February 22nd, 22/2/1881, James Williams – Stafford
February 22nd, 22/2/1887, Benjamin Terry – Nottingham
February 22nd, 22/2/1898, George Howe – Burnley
February 25th, 25/2/1884, Charles Kite – Bath
February 25th, 25/2/1879, Charles Peace – Leeds
    Victorian Hangings - February

January 1st, 1/1/1857, Dedea Redanies – Maidstone
January 2nd, 2/1/1863, William Ockold – Worcester
January 2nd, 2/1/1889, Charles Dobell and William Gower – Tunbridge Wells
January 3rd, 3/1/1893, Cross Duckworth – Blackburn
January 3rd, 3/1/1899, John Schneider – Newgate
January 4th, 4/1/1863, David Brandrick – Bilston
January 5th, 5/1/1861, Samuel Twigg – Stafford
January 6th, 6/1/1849, James Kelly – Stockport
January 8th, 8/1/1859, John Whitworth – York
January 8th, 8/1/1848, Patrick Reid – Leeds
January 9th, 9/1/1864, Luke Charles – Bury
January 10th, 10/1/1867, James Fletcher – Chatham
January 10th, 10/1/1888, Philip Cross – Cork
January 11th, 11/1/1845, Mary Sheming – Ipswich
January 11th, 11/1/1901, Timothy Cadogan – Cork
January 11th, 11/1/1901, William Woods – Belfast
January 12th, 12/1/1858, John Beale – Taunton
January 12th, 12/1/1864, Samuel Wright – London
January 13th, 13/1/1853, George Christie – Aberdeen
January 14th, 14/1/1858, John Thomson – Paisley
January 14th, 14/1/1889, Arthur McKeown – Belfast
January 15th, 15/1/1884, Peter Wade – Dublin
January 16th, 16/1/1885, Michael Downey – Galway
January 18th, 18/1/1869, Martin Vinall – Sussex
January 20th, 20/1/1886, William Sheehan – Cork
January 22nd, 22/1/1855, Emile Barthelemy – Newgate
January 23rd , 23/1/1883, Sylvester Poff and James Barrett – Tralee
January 25th , 25/1/1845, William Howell – Ipswich
January 26th, 26/1/1865, Ferdinand Kohl – Chelmsford
January 30th, 30/1/1882, Charles Gerrish – Devizes
    Victorian Hangings - January

True Crime News:, 31/12/2007, Simon Wastall
True Crime News:, 29/12/2007, The Yorkshire Ripper
True Crime News:, 28/12/2007, Michele Anderson & Joseph McEnroe
True Crime News:, 27/12/2007, Yorkshire Ripper
True Crime News:, 20/12/2007, Children Heard Their Mother's Cries For Help
True Crime News:, 19/12/2007, Jose Espinosa Otis Blunt
True Crime News:, 18/12/2007, Dena Thompson
True Crime News:, 17/12/2007, DNA Errors
True Crime News:, 15/12/2007, Yanadi Kondalah
True Crime News:, 15/12/2007, Jesse Timmendequas
True Crime News:, 14/12/2007, Mark Hampson
True Crime News:, 12/12/2007, Death Penalty Change
True Crime News:, 12/12/2007, Jose Luis Calva
True Crime News:, 12/12/2007, Andrew Mournian
True Crime News:, 12/12/2007, Matthew Murray
True Crime News:, 11/12/2007, Terence Townsend
True Crime News:, 11/12/2007, Church Shooting in Colorado
True Crime News:, 10/12/2007, Denver Shootings
True Crime News:, 8/12/2007, Joseph Ekaette
True Crime News:, 8/12/2007, Robert Hawkins
True Crime News:, 8/12/2007, Jose Luis Aquino
True Crime News:, 7/12/2007, Five Brothers Dead in Germany
True Crime News:, 7/12/2007, Beverley Allitt
True Crime News:, 7/12/2007, Robert Hawkins
True Crime News:, 6/12/2007, Mass Killing In Nebraska
True Crime News:, 5/12/2007, Professor Kenna Quinet
True Crime News:, 5/12/2007, Mexican Singer Slain
True Crime News:, 4/12/2007, Daniele Emmanuello
True Crime News:, 3/12/2007, Vitangelo Bini
    Chronicles of Crime - December 2007

1/11/2007
2/11/2007
PUNK PIONEER SLAIN, 2/11/2007
5/11/2007
6/11/2007
6/11/2007
9/11/2007
9/11/2007
EXPAT STABBED AS HUSBAND LISTENS, 11/11/2007
17/11/2007
20/11/2007
20/11/2007
21/11/2007
22/11/2007
22/11/2007
23/11/2007
24/11/2007
27/11/2007
27/11/2007
28/11/2007
28/11/2007
    Chronicles of Crime - November 2007

1/10/2007
THROWN TO THE LIONS, 1/10/2007
2/10/2007
4/10/2007
5/10/2007
5/10/2007
7/10/2007
7/10/2007
HOUSE PARTY MASSACRE, 8/10/2007
9/10/2007
10/10/2007
10/10/2007
12/10/2007
13/10/2007
14/10/2007
15/10/2007
16/10/2007
17/10/2007
18/10/2007
POP STAR’S LUCK RUNS OUT, 20/10/2007
25/10/2007
25/10/2007
25/10/2007
26/10/2007
27/10/2007
27/10/2007
27/10/2008
28/10/2007
28/10/2007
30/10/2007
31/10/2007
    Chronicles of Crime - October 2007

1/9/2007
1/9/2007
2/9/2007
3/9/2007
FAMILY-KILLER GOES AWOL, 4/9/2007
5/9/2007
6/9/2007
6/9/2007
8/9/2007
9/9/2007
DNA CLUE TO BUNNY GIRL MURDER, 9/9/2007
12/9/2007
14/9/2007
15/9/2007
15/9/2007
15/9/2007
MAFIOSO FLEES...TO SICILY
18/9/2007
18/9/2007
WHERE ARE QIAN’S PARENTS?, 19/9/2007
20/9/2007
20/9/2007
20/9/2007
22/9/2007
24/9/2007
25/9/2007
26/9/2007
27/9/2007
DEATH OF A SUMO WRESTLER, 27/9/2007
28/9/2007
28/9/2007
29/9/2007
29/9/2007
29/9/2007
29/9/2007
    Chronicles of Crime - September 2007

LEGACY OF BRINKS MAT CONTINUES, 3/8/2007
3/8/2007
4/8/2007
5/8/2007
7/8/2007
7/8/2007
8/8/2007
9/8/2007
10/8/2007
10/8/2007
11/8/2007
15/8/2007
16/8/2007
16/8/2007
17/8/2007
HELL’S ANGEL SHOT DEAD ON M40, 18/8/2007
“HE’LL KILL HIM AND EAT HIS BRAIN”, 19/8/2007
21/8/2007
23/8/2007
23/8/2007
23/8/2007
24/8/2007
24/8/2007
24/8/2007
25/8/2007
27/8/2007
28/8/2007
28/8/2007
29/8/2007
30/8/2007
30/8/2007
31/8/2007
    Chronicles of Crime - August 2007

1/7/2007
2/7/2007
3/7/2007
3/7/2007
4/7/2007
4/7/2007
JANE’S KILLER STILL GUILTY, 5/7/2007
WIFE IN FREEZER; HUSBAND SEEMED ILL AT EASE, 6/7/2007
10/7/2007
11/7/2007
11/7/2007
12/7/2007
12/7/2007
14/7/2007
14/7/2007
FAMILY MURDER IN FALLOWFIELD, 14/7/2007
15/7/2007
16/7/2007
16/7/2007
17/7/2007
17/7/2007
17/7/2007
18/7/2007
20/7/2007
20/7/2007
23/7/2007
23/7/2007
24/7/2007
25/7/2007
THREE DEAD IN BOTCHED ROBBERY, 25/7/2007
27/7/2007
27/7/2007
    Chronicles of Crime - July 2007

30/6/2007
30/6/2007
26/6/2007
22/6/2007
21/6/2007
21/6/2007
19/6/2007
19/6/2007
17/6/2007
16/6/2007
15/6/2007
14/6/2007
12/6/2007
10/6/2007
9/6/2007
9/6/2007
8/6/2007
7/6/2007
7/6/2007
5/6/2007
2/6/2007
1/6/2007
    Chronicles of Crime - June 2007

30/5/2007
29/5/2007
24/5/2007
23/5/2007
23/5/2007
23/5/2007
23/5/2007
23/5/2007
19/5/2007
18/5/2007
18/5/2007
17/5/2007
17/5/2007
16/5/2007
16/5/2007
15/5/2007
15/5/2007
14/5/2007
12/5/2007
11/5/2007
10/5/2007
10/5/2007
9/5/2007
8/5/2007
8/5/2007
8/5/2007
6/5/2007
5/5/2007
5/5/2007
5/5/2007
5/5/2007
2/5/2007
    Chronicles of Crime - May 2007

30/4/2007
28/4/2007
28/4/2007
25/4/2007
25/4/2007
24/4/2007
22/4/2007
22/4/2007
22/4/2007
19/4/2007
18/4/2007
18/4/2007
18/4/2007
18/4/2007
17/4/2007
17/4/2007
14/4/2007
13/4/2007
9/4/2007
9/4/2007
9/4/2007
8/4/2007
8/4/2007
6/4/2007
4/4/2007
4/4/2007
    Chronicles of Crime - April 2007

30/3/2007
29/3/2007
28/3/2007
27/3/2007
26/3/2007
21/3/2007
19/3/2007
17/3/2007
17/3/2007
17/3/2007
16/3/2007
15/3/2007
15/3/2007
14/3/2007
14/3/2007
12/3/2007
11/3/2007
8/3/2007
7/3/2207
6/3/2007
3/3/2007
3/3/2007
2/3/2007
2/3/2007
1/3/2007
1/3/2007
    Chronicles of Crime - March 2007

28/2/2007
27/2/2007
24/2/2007
23/2/2007
22/2/2007
21/2/2007
18/2/2007
18/2/2007
17/2/2007
16/2/2007
14/2/2007
13/2/2007
12/2/2007
11/2/2007
8/2/2007
8/2/2007
8/2/2007
7/2/2007
7/2/2007
6/2/2007
6/2/2007
4/2/2007
3/2/2007
3/2/2007
3/2/2007
1/2/2007
    Chronicles of Crime - February 2007

31/1/2007
29/1/2007
27/1/2007
26/1/2007
25/1/2007
23/1/2007
20/1/2007
20/1/2007
17/1/2007
16/1/2007
16/1/2007
15/1/2007
13/1/2007
12/1/2007
12/1/2007
12/1/2007
12/1/2007
11/1/2007
11/1/2007
11/1/2007
11/1/2007
11/1/2007
9/1/2007
6/1/2007
6/1/2007
6/1/2007
5/1/2007
2/1/2007
1/1/2007
    Chronicles of Crime - January 2007

Model Stabbed To Death, 3/10/2005, Sally Anne Bowman – Croydon
5/10/2005
6/10/2005
6/10/2005
7/10/2005
8/10/2005
8/10/2005
8/10/2005
11/10/2005
13/10/2005
13/10/2005
17/10/2005
17/10/2005
18/10/2005
19/10/2005
20/10/2005
20/10/2005
21/10/2005
21/10/2005
31/10/2005
    Chronicles of Crime - October 2005

1/11/2005
1/11/2005
1/11/2005
1/11/2005
1/11/2005
3/11/2005
4/11/2005
8/11/2005
9/11/2005
12/11/2005
12/11/2005
15/11/2005
15/11/2005
19/11/2005
20/11/2005
21/11/2005
23/11/2005
23/11/2005
25/11/2005
26/11/2005
29/11/2005
29/11/2005
    Chronicles of Crime - November 2005

1/12/2005
1/12/2005
1/12/2005
1/12/2005
1/12/2005
2/12/2005
3/12/2005
3/12/2005
3/12/2005
3/12/2005
6/12/2005
    Chronicles of Crime - December 2005

January 2nd, 2/1/1931, Margaret Schofield – Dewsbury
January 2nd, 2/1/1933, Dr. Angelo Zemenides – London
January 2nd, 2/1/1938, Frederick Priddle – Southall
January 2nd, 2/1/1993, Benji Stanley – Manchester
January 5th, 5/1/1947, John Brown – Harrow
January 5th, 5/1/1958, Mary Kriek – Colchester
January 6th, 6/1/1931, Evelyn Foster – Otterburn
January 7th, 7/1/1949, George Black – Bristol
January 8th, 8/1/1990, William Howe – Worthing
January 9th, 9/1/1914, William Starchfield – London
January 9th, 9/1/1988, Anthony Gardner – Manchester
January 10th, 10/1/1925, Nellie Clarke – Birkenhead
January 10th, 10/1/1953, Elizabeth Thomas – Laugharne
January 12th, 12/1/1920, Florence Shore – Hastings-bound train
January 16th, 16/1/1961, Linda Smith – Earls Colne
January 16th, 16/1/1920, Harriet Buxton – London
January 18th, 18/1/1938, Pamela Coventry – Hornchurch
January 18th, 18/1/1954, Penelope Mogano – Coventry
January 18th, 18/1/1919, James Campbell – Glasgow
January 19th, 19/1/1975, Lynda Farrow – Woodford Green
January 20th, 20/1/1920, Reuben Mort – Bolton
January 20th, 20/1/1919, John Bianchi – Newcastle
January 22nd, 22/1/1940, Ernest Melville – Swansea
January 24th, 24/1/1994, Stacey Queripel – Bracknell
January 25th, 25/1/1919, Elizabeth Ridgeley – Hitchin
January 25th, 25/1/1920, Joseph Hoare and Laura Sara – Redruth
January 25th, 25/1/1960, Eva Booth – Plymouth
January 27th, 27/1/1923, Mary Pelham – Portsmouth
January 27th, 27/1/1948, Sylvia Styles – Brentford
    Gone But Not Forgotten - January

February 1st, 1/2/1942, Anne Todd – Hull
February 2nd, 2/2/1951, Florence Weatherall – Bestwood
February 5th, 5/2/1920, Gerald Griggs – Westerham
February 5th, 5/2/1945, Eileen Cook – London
February 6th, 6/2/1966, Peggy Flynn – Dalkey
February 7th, 7/2/1960, Selwyn Cooney - London
February 8th, 8/2/1939, Fred Paul – Winkfield
February 8th, 8/2/1948, Eileen Lockhart – London
February 10th, 10/2/1929, Kate Jackson – Limeslade
February 12th, 12/2/1921, Thomas Thomas – Garnant
February 12th, 12/2/1959, Martha Giles – Wolverhampton
February 14th, 14/2/1945, Charles Walton – Lower Quinton
February 14th, 14/2/1972, Harry Barham – London
February 15th, 15/2/1929, Vera Sidney – Croydon
February 15th, 15/2/1952, May Thompson – Low Spennymoor
February 16th, 16/2/1936, Eliza Worton – Tipton
February 18th, 18/2/1908, Emma Sherriff – Bournemouth
February 18th, 18/2/1963, Albert Porter – Burnley
February 18th, 18/2/1962, Norman Rickard – London
February 19th, 19/2/1962, John Vigar – London
February 20th, 20/2/1942, Peggy Richards – London
February 21st, 21/2/1932, Dora Lloyd – London
February 22nd, 22/2/1920, James Kelly – London
February 22nd, 22/2/1968, Mary Judge – Kirkgate
February 24th, 24/2/1945, Audrey Stewart – London
February 25th, 25/2/1924, Vera Hoad – Chichester
February 25th, 25/2/1942, Beatrice Meadmore – London
February 26th, 26/2/1959, Amy Browell – Newcastle
February 28th, 28/2/1985, Constance Aris – Cheltenham
    Gone But Not Forgotten - February

Murders in the UK:, 1/3/1964, Kim Roberts – London
Murders in the UK:, 1/3/1964, Freda Knowles – London
Murders in the UK:, 1/3/1974, Kay O’Connor – Colchester
Murders in the UK:, 3/3/1948, Henry Warner – Leeds
Murders in the UK:, 4/3/1952, Francis Drake – London
Murders in the UK:, 7/3/1958, Frederick Lee – London
Murders in the UK:, 7/3/1966, Richard Hart – London
Murders in the UK:, 8/3/1984, Christopher Laverick – Hull
Murders in the UK:, 10/3/1947, George Mitchell – London
Murders in the UK:, 10/3/1970, Susan Long – Aylsham
Murders in the UK:, 11/3/1991, Ahmet Abdullah – London
Murders in the UK:, 12/3/1929, Katherine Peck – London
Murders in the UK:, 12/3/1949, Kathleen Higgins – London
Murders in the UK:, 13/3/1929, Winifred East – London
Murders in the UK:, 13/3/1940, Caroline Jones – London
Murders in the UK:, 14/3/1936, Oswald Walker – Hull
Murders in the UK:, 17/3/1956, Thelma Schwarz – London
Murders in the UK:, 18/3/1932, Susan Emberton – Croydon
Murders in the UK:, 19/3/1934, John Dawson – Bashall Eaves
Murders in the UK:, 21/3/1943, Mary Comins – Scarborough
Murders in the UK:, 22/3/1960, Maud Miller – London
Murders in the UK:, 23/3/1932, Joseph Swaine – Skipton
Murders in the UK:, 23/3/1988, Deborah Linsley – Petts Wood
Murders in the UK:, 24/3/1928, Mabel Hossey – London
Murders in the UK:, 24/3/1989, Tracey Illman – London
    Gone But Not Forgotten - March

April 1st, 1/4/1992, Jacqueline Palmer-Radford – Eversley
April 4th, 4/4/1915, Margaret Ellen Nally – London
April 4th, 4/4/1983, Molly Willmore – Taplow
April 7th 1959, 7/4/1959, Carol Stephens – Llanelly
April 7th 1983, 7/4/1983, Sheila Anderson – Edinburgh
April 8th 1969, 8/4/1969, April Fabb
April 9th 1964, 9/4/1964, A new-born male child – Chipstead
April 10th 1995, 10/4/1995, Janet Brown – Radnage
April 14th 1949, 14/4/1949, Emily Armstrong – London
April 15th 1957, 15/4/1957, Elsie May Taylor – Cannock
April 16th 1936, 16/4/1936, Jeanette Cotton – London
April 16th 1984, 16/4/1984, The Doyle family – Glasgow
April 17th 1984, 17/4/1984, Police Constable Yvonne Fletcher – London
April 17th 1958, 17/4/1958, Susan Southgate – Chelmsford
April 19th 1948, 19/4/1948, Jerzy Strzadala – Aberdare
April 19th 1957, 19/4/1957, Frederick Jeffs – Handsworth
April 21st 1939, 21/4/1939, George Stapleton – Flitton
April 21st 1972, 21/4/1972, Maxwell Confait – Catford
April 22nd 1943, 22/4/1943, The body in the tree – Hagley Wood
April 22nd 1966, 22/4/1966, Frederick Craven – Bingley
April 22nd 1989, 22/4/1989, Lloyd Waite – High Wycombe
April 22nd 1993, 22/4/1993, Stephen Lawrence – Eltham
April 23rd 1915, 23/4/1915, Lucy Strange – Oxford
April 24th 1954, 24/4/1954, Olive May Bennett – Stratford
April 25th 1914, 25/4/1914, Frances Alice Quayle – Douglas
April 27th 1956, 27/4/1956, John O’Shea – London
April 28th 1947, 28/4/1947, George Tyler – Clay Mills
April 30th 1957, 30/4/1957, Muriel Maitland – Cranford Woods
April 30th 1994, 30/4/1994, Karen Reed – Woking
    Gone But Not Forgotten - April

Unknown date in May 1992, Yvonne Fitt – Otley
May 2nd 1986, 2/5/1986, Sandra Court – Bournemouth
May 3rd 1948, 3/5/1948, Rex Farran – Codsall
May 4th 1921, 4/5/1921, Robert Johnston – Glasgow
May 5th 1956, 5/5/1956, Margaret and Mary Ormesher – Ormskirk
May 5th 1912, 5/5/1912, Maud Mills – Walsall
May 6th 1964, 6/5/1964, Anne Dunwell – Maltby
May 7th 1961, 7/5/1961, Dr. Richard Castillo – London
May 9th 1919, 9/5/1919, Ellen “Nellie” Rault – Bedford
May 9th 1936, 9/5/1936, Constance May Hind – London
May 9th 1954, 9/5/1954, Violet McGrath – London
May 17th 1959, 17/5/1959, Kilso Cochrane – London
May 19th 1921, 19/5/1921, Horace McNeil – London
May 19th 1942, 19/5/1942, Agnes Stafford – London
May 21st 1994, 21/5/1994, Dawn Shields – Sheffield
May 24th 1938, 24/5/1938, Thomas Barnwell – London
May 24th 1957, 24/5/1957, Countess Teresa Lubinska – London
May 24th 1966, 24/5/1966, Ernest Isaacs – London
May 25th 1989, 25/5/1989, Marie Burke – London
May 26th 1938, 26/5/1938, Phyllis May Spiers – Folkestone
May 29th 1946, 29/5/1946, Parrington Jackson – Bristol
May 29th 1930, 29/5/1930, Charles Clarke – London
May 30th 1908, 30/5/1908, Marie Bailes – London
May 30th 1914, 30/5/1914, David Ombler – Hull
May 30th 1934, 30/5/1934, An unknown woman – Brighton
May 30th 1901, 30/5/1901, Annie Austin – London
May 31st 1994, 31/5/1994, Kenneth and May Murrells – Hillingdon
    Gone But Not Forgotten - May

June 1st 1977, 1/6/1977, Joy Sweatman – Coulsdon
June 2nd 1931, 2/6/1931, Hubert George Chevis – Aldershot
June 5th 1930, 5/6/1930, Agnes Kesson – Burgh Heath
June 5th 1975, 5/6/1975, John Wortley – Sheffield
June 6th 1946, 6/6/1946, PC Brindley Booth – Burton
June 7th 1930, 7/6/1930, Beatrice Prendergast – Brighton
June 7th 1936, 7/6/1936, Stephen Gilbert – Cardiff
June 8th 1990, 8/6/1990, Nick Whiting – Rainham
June 9th 1966, 9/6/1966, Winifred Sharp – Leeds
June 12th 1953, 12/6/1953, Catherine Ogden – Leeds
June 13th 1919, 13/6/1919, Fleetwood Willats – Tottenham
June 13th 1958, 13/6/1958, Henry Manly – Kentish Town
June 13th 1971, 13/6/1971, Gloria Booth – Ruislip
June 14th 1985, 14/6/1985, Sandra Phillips – Swansea
June 16th 1980, 16/6/1980, Patsy Morris – Hounslow
June 17th 1959, 17/6/1959, Elizabeth Figg – Chiswick
June 18th 1919, 18/6/1919, Thomas Green – Epsom
June 18th 1981, 18/6/1981, Dorothy Park – New Pitsligo
June 20th 1957, 20/6/1957, June and Royston Sheasby – Stapleton
June 22nd 1929, 22/6/1929, Alfred Oliver – Reading
June 22nd 1987, 22/6/1987, Wendy Knell – Tunbridge Wells
June 23rd 1990, 23/6/1990, Patricia Parsons – Epping Forest
June 27th 1982, 27/6/1982, Nicholas Gerard – Peckham
June 27th 1946, 27/6/1946, Muriel Drinkwater – Swansea
June 28th 1955, 28/6/1955, Samuel Stranix – Belfast
June 28th 1946, 28/6/1946, Ivy Griffiths – Newcastle-under-Lyme
June 29th 1964, 29/6/1964, Yvonne Laker – Winchester
June 29th 1989, 29/6/1989, Gwenda and Peter Dixon – Pembrokeshire
June 30th 1949, 30/6/1949, Gertrude Dorothea O’Leary – Bristol
    Gone But Not Forgotten - June

July 4th 1999, 4/7/1999, Nathan Cawley – Windsor
July 4th 1964, 4/7/1964, Colman Conroy – Elephant and Castle
July 8th 1946, 8/7/1946, Sheila Martin – Fawkham Green
July 8th 1950, 8/7/1950, William Dearlove – Hazlemere
July 8th 1951, 8/7/1951, Christine Butcher – Windsor
July 9th 1936, 9/7/1936, Laura Mordaunt-Chapman – Twickenham
July 9th 1973, 9/7/1973, Heidi Mnilk – South London
July 9th 1982, 9/7/1982, Keith Church – Hoddesdon
July 10th 1917, 10/7/1917, Vera Glasspool – Baybridge
July 11th 1934, 11/7/1934, Robert Venner – Deptford
July 11th 1958, 11/7/1958, Horace Hand – Newquay
July 12th 1945, 12/7/1945, Phyllis Merritt – Edinburgh
July 13th 1985, 13/7/1985, Imran Vohra – Preston
July 13th 1953, 13/7/1953, Henryk Borynski – Bradford
July 15th 1912, 15/7/1912, Dora May Grey – Yarmouth
July 17th 1991, 17/7/1991, Alan Brooks – Loughton
July 17th 1962, 17/7/1962, Olive Duncan – Shepherd’s Bush
July 20th 1988, 20/7/1988, Diana Maw – Ealing
July 23rd 1983, 23/7/1983, Diane Jones – Coggeshall
July 23rd 1961, 23/7/1961, John Walkinshaw – Glasgow
July 25th 1942, 25/7/1942, Mary McLeod – Stepney
July 25th 1945, 25/7/1945, Ernest Castlelein – Kensington
July 25th 1965, 25/7/1965, James Maidment – Brighton
July 26th 1989, 26/7/1989, Donald Kell – North London
July 27th 1921, 27/7/1921, Alice Maud Lawn – Cambridge
July 27th 1968, 27/7/1921, Myles Daly – Mullaghoran
July 28th 1926, 28/7/1926, Edwin Creed – Bayswater
July 28th 1997, 28/7/1997, Mohammed Nazir – Slough
July 31st 1993, 31/7/1993, Harry and Megan Tooze – Llanharry
    Gone But Not Forgotten - July

August 2nd 1919, 2/8/1919, Bertha Frazer – Wolverhampton
August 3rd 1991, 3/8/1991, David Brindle and Stanley Silk – Walworth, London
August 3rd 1959, 3/8/1959, Florence Gooding – Oxted
August 6th 1994, 6/8/1994, Julie Finney – St. Helens
August 9th 1947, 9/8/1947, Isabel Wardle – Portsmouth
August 9th 1950, 9/8/1950, Jeanette Beard – Brixton
August 10th 1901, 10/8/1901, Thomas Hibbs – Birmingham
August 10th 1948, 10/8/1948, Joan Woodhouse – Arundel
August 11th 1975, 11/8/1975, Helen Bailey – Birmingham
August 12th 1935, 12/8/1935, Daniel Kerrigan – Perth
August 13th 1982, 13/8/1982, Yiannoulla Yianni – Hampstead
August 14th 1926, 14/8/1926, Hilary Rougier – Woking
August 14th 1990, 14/8/1990, Brian Adams – Alvaston
August 15th 1911, 15/8/1911, James Bingham – Lancaster
August 15th 1949, 15/8/1949, Daisy Wallis – London
August 15th 1965, 15/8/1965, George Ulycz – Putney
August 16th 1930, 16/8/1930, Arthur Lawes – Tooting
August 17th 1946, 17/8/1946, Leonard Warrens – Putney
August 23rd 1993, 23/8/1993, William Bryan and Ann Castle – Bethnal Green, London
August 24th 1904, 24/8/1904, Susan Westwell – Accrington
August 25th 1929, 25/8/1929, Mary Learoyd – Ilkley
August 25th 1958, 25/8/1958, Joyce Green – Denham
August 27th 1959, 27/8/1959, Miles Vallint – Croydon
August 27th 1957, 27/8/1957, Amy Bridges – Southall
August 28th 1957, 28/8/1957, Alice Moran – Collyhurst
August 28th 1981, 28/8/1981, Claire Woolterton – Ealing
August 30th 1930, 30/8/1930, Madge Cleife – Portsmouth
August 30th 1987, 30/8/1987, Michael Galvin – Notting Hill
    Gone But Not Forgotten - August

September 1st 1957, 1/9/1957, Charles Cutler – Hackney, London
September 1st 1979, 1/9/1979, Alison Morris – Ramsey
September 1st 1984, 1/9/1984, Mark Billington – Birmingham
September 3rd 1970, 3/9/1970, Lorraine Jacob – Liverpool
September 3rd 1965, 3/9/1965, Edith Gleave – Stockport
September 5th 1948, 5/9/1948, Dora Freedman – Covent Garden, London
September 5th 1958, 5/9/1958, Lawrence Gribben – Middlesbrough
September 6th 1954, 6/9/1954, Ellen Carlin – Pimlico, London
September 7th 1944, 7/9/1944, Harry Graham – Bradford
September 7th 1956, 7/9/1956, Diana Suttey – Leverstock Green
September 7th 1963, 7/9/1963, George Wilson – Nottingham
September 7th 1978, 7/9/1978, Georgi Markov – London
September 8th 1947, 8/9/1947, Rita Green – Soho, London
September 9th 1900, 9/9/1900, George Fell – Birkenhead
September 9th 1903, 9/9/1903, Bill Uttley and Bob Kenyon – Yorkshire moors
September 10th 1966, 10/9/1966, Jeremiah Murphy – Waterloo, London
September 11th 1973, 11/9/1973, Iris Thompson and Caroline Woodcock – Shenfield
September 11th 1983, 11/9/1983, Janice Weston – Huntingdon
September 11th 1987, 11/9/1987, Simon Dale – Leintwardine
September 13th 1965, 13/9/1965, Sidney Leeson – Leicester
September 18th 1994, 18/9/1994, Atek Hussain – Upton Park, London
September 19th 1999, 19/9/1999, Vicky Hall – Creeting St. Peter
September 20th 1930, 20/9/1930, Margery Wren – Ramsgate
September 21st 1946, 21/9/1946, Norma Dale – York
September 22nd 1963, 22/9/1963, Linda Cook – Marske
September 22nd 1905, 22/9/1905, Mary Sophia Money – Merstham
September 24th 1930, 24/9/1930, Samuel Wilson – Warsop
September 26th 1948, 26/9/1948, Rachel Fennick – Soho, London
September 27th 1990, 27/9/1990, Ian Marriott – Manchester
September 29th 1983, 29/9/1983, George Murdoch – Aberdeen
    Gone But Not Forgotten - September

October 1st 1948, 1/10/1948, Gladys Hanrahan – Regent’s Park, London
October 2nd 1931, 2/10/1931, Edward Welham – Christchurch
October 2nd 1973, 2/10/1973, Jackie Seston – Peterborough
October 2nd 1959, 2/10/1959, Louis Cassell – Dudley
October 5th 1979, 5/10/1979, John Armstrong – Cardiff
October 6th 1945, 6/10/1945, Caroline Evans – Coedpoeth
October 7th 1911, 7/10/1911, Joseph Wilson – Lintz Green
October 8th 1961, 8/10/1961, Noel Morgan – Stepney, London
October 8th 1902, 8/10/1902, John Kensit – Birkenhead
October 9th 1986, 9/10/1986, Nicola Fellows and Karen Hadaway – Brighton
October 11th 1995, 11/10/1995, Diane, Shauna, and Sarah Jane Jones – Merthyr
October 12th 1970, 12/10/1970, Barbara Mayo – Heath
October 12th 1941, 12/10/1941, Maple Church – London
October 12th 1962, 12/10/1962, Annie O’Donnell – Clerkenwell, London
October 17th 1908, 17/10/1908, Esther Prager – Russell Square, London
October 17th 1941, 17/10/1941, Edith Humphreys – London
October 17th 1959, 17/10/1959, Ben Marsden – Manchester
October 18th 1945, 18/10/1945, Frank Everett – London
October 18th 1957, 18/10/1957, Harriett Randall – Walworth, London
October 20th 1956, 20/10/1956, Abraham Cullen – Manchester
October 20th, 1979, 20/10/1956, An unknown woman – Hawkhurst
October 20th 1998, 20/10/1998, Linda Bryant – Truro
October 21st 1994, 21/10/1994, Michael McCormack and John Ogden – Balham, London
October 22nd 1909, 22/10/1909, Florence Fordham – Southgate, London
October 22nd 1938, 22/10/1938, Arthur Izzard – Chatham
October 23rd 1947, 23/10/1947, Florence Port – Fleetwood
October 24th 1952, 24/10/1952, George and Lillian Peach – Oundle
October 29th 1974, 29/10/1974, Josephine Backshall – Little Hadham
October 30th 1983, 30/10/1983, Collette Aram – Keyworth
    Gone But Not Forgotten - October

Unknown date in November 1986, Ann Ballantyne – Edinburgh
November 2nd 1940, 2/11/1940, Florence Buckley – Brighton
November 4th 1935, 4/11/1935, Josephine Martin – Soho, London
November 7th 1994, 7/11/1994, Lindsay Jo Rimer – Hebden Bridge
November 7th 1918, 7/11/1918, Esther Bowen – King’s Cross, London
November 7th 1983, 7/11/1983, Lloyd Simpson – Shoreditch, London
November 9th 1966, 9/11/1966, Helen Davidson – Amersham
November 9th 1970, 9/11/1970, Andre Mizelas – Mayfair, London
November 9th 1946, 9/11/1946, Kenneth Dolden – Epping Forest
November 10th 1946, 10/11/1946, Margaret Cook – Soho, London
November 11th 1967, 11/11/1967, Rita Ellis – Wendover
November 15th 1997, 15/11/1997, Kate Bushell – Exeter
November 16th 1951, 16/11/1951, Edwin Youll – Middlesbrough
November 16th 1960, 16/11/1960, John Wilson – Edinburgh
November 16th 1972, 16/11/1972, Amala de Vere Whelan – Maida Vale, London
November 17th 1983, 17/11/1983, Stephen Sylvester – Hounslow
November 19th 1947, 19/11/1947, Albert Welch – Potters Bar
November 19th 1951, 19/11/1951, Florence Hands – Portsmouth
November 20th 1924, 20/11/1924, Gertrude Smith – Birmingham
November 20th 1992, 20/11/1992, Natalie Pearman – Norwich
November 21st 1968, 21/11/1968, Ernest Bennett – Lewisham, London
November 21st 1993, 21/11/1993, Karen Hales – Ipswich
November 22nd 1978, 22/11/1978, Gary Wilson – Deptford, London
November 23rd 1975, 23/11/1975, Joan Harrison – Preston
November 24th 1987, 24/11/1987, Caroline Pierce – Romney Marsh
November 29th 1994, 29/11/1994, Six-year-old boy – Peterborough
November 30th 1979, 30/11/1979, Sally Shepherd – Peckham, London
November 30th 1982, 30/11/1982, Patrick O’Nione – South London
    Gone But Not Forgotten - November

December 3rd 1980, 3/12/1980, Colin “Duke” Osborne – Hackney Marshes, London
December 3rd 1994, 3/12/1994, John Sheppard – Aylesbury
December 8th 1984, 8/12/1984, Lisa Hession – Leigh
December 10th 1968, 10/12/1968, James White – Harlesden, London
December 11th 1941, 11/12/1941, Police Constable Evan Davies – Cardiff
December 11th 1989, 11/12/1989, Lionel Webb – Stoke Newington, London
December 12th 1945, 12/12/1945, Elizabeth Hadden – Torry
December 13th 1944, 13/12/1944, Evelyn Hatton – Mayfair, London
December 13th 1991, 13/12/1991, Giebre Luul Kassa – Hampstead Heath, London
December 13th 1991, 13/12/1991, James Morrison – Aldwych, London
December 14th 1931, 14/12/1931, Vera Page – Notting Hill, London
December 17th 1965, 17/12/1965, Ivor Pearce – Stanmore
December 17th 1993, 17/12/1993, Adnan Al Sane – Manchester
December 19th 1994, 19/12/1994, Mohammed Younis – Slough
December 19th 1948, 19/12/1948, Stephen Varley – St. Albans
December 20th 1986, 20/12/1986, Nigel Bostock – Southport
December 21st 1961, 21/12/1961, Maureen Dutton – Knotty Ash
December 21st 1942, 21/12/1942, Hersolm Weinstock – East Finchley, London
December 22nd 1989, 22/12/1989, Maxine Arnold and Terry Gooderham – Epping Forest
December 23rd 1960, 23/12/1960, Ronald Coomber – Ilford
December 23rd 1993, 23/12/1993, Johanna Young – Watton
December 23rd 1993, 23/12/1993, Paul Logan – Shotley Bridge
December 23rd 1994, 23/12/1994, Tracey Mertens – Eaton
December 23rd 1996, 23/12/1996, Sophie Toscan du Plantier – Goleen
December 25th 1919, 25/12/1919, Elizabeth McDermott – Liverpool
December 28th 1948, 28/12/1948, Ann Barker – Scarcroft
December 28th 1964, 28/12/1964, Harold Bruce – Aberdeen
December 30th 1904, 30/12/1904, William and Isabella Hewitt – York
    Gone But Not Forgotten - December

Execution By Hanging:, 1/12/1922, James Mahoney – USA
Execution By Hanging:, 2/12/1973, Larry Tacklyn and Erskine Burrows – Bermuda
Execution By Hanging:, 3/12/1901, Charles Brown – USA
Execution By Hanging:, 3/12/1990, Hussein Soodman – Iran
Execution By Hanging:, 3/12/1998, Rasha and Abeer Ibrahim – Jordan
Execution By Hanging:, 5/12/1955, Albert Black – New Zealand
Execution By Hanging:, 8/12/1905, Mary Rogers – USA
Execution By Hanging:, 9/12/1988, Sek Kim Wah – Singapore
Execution By Hanging:, 10/12/1929, John Feltovic – USA
Execution By Hanging:, 11/12/1957, Joseph-Pierre Richard – Canada
Execution By Hanging:, 11/12/1962, Ronald Turpin and Arthur Lucas – Canada
Execution By Hanging:, 11/12/1970, Nishiguchi Akira – Japan
Execution By Hanging:, 11/12/1980, Peter Barber – South Africa
Execution By Hanging:, 11/12/1917, Frank Johnson and 12 other black soldiers – USA
Execution By Hanging:, 14/12/1905, Charles Hagen, Simeon Espada and Pablo Marques – Australia
Execution By Hanging:, 14/12/1973, Hatiduduzi Guvamantanga and Rivers Chimunondo – Zimbabwe (Rhodesia)
Execution By Hanging:, 15/12/1937, Everett Farmer – Canada
Execution By Hanging:, 17/12/1999, Kazuo Sagawa and Terou Ono – Japan
Execution By Hanging:, 18/12/1936, George McKeever – USA
Execution By Hanging:, 19/12/1943, Reinhard Retzlav – Ukraine
Execution By Hanging:, 20/12/1916, Frank Franz and Roland Kennedy – Australia
Execution By Hanging:, 20/12/1920, Samuel Thorne – New Zealand
Execution By Hanging:, 20/12/1974, Mun See Kwang – South Korea
Execution By Hanging:, 21/12/1908, John Zett – USA
Execution By Hanging:, 21/12/1953, Harold Whiteland – New Zealand
Execution By Hanging:, 22/12/1905, Edwin Tapley – USA
Execution By Hanging:, 23/12/1925, Petrus Hauptfleisch – South Africa
Execution By Hanging:, 23/12/1948, Hideki Tojo – Japan
Execution By Hanging:, 30/12/1932, Daisy de Melker – South Africa
Execution By Hanging:, 30/12/1997, Unnamed prisoners – South Korea
    Worldwide Hangings - December

November 1st, 1/11/1900, Christiaan Pienaar – South Africa
November 1st, 1/11/1912, George Redding – USA
November 7th, 7/11/1944, Richard Sorge – Japan
November 8th, 8/11/1927, Chin Lung and Soo Hoo Wing – USA
November 8th, 8/11/1957, Roland Roberts – South Africa
November 8th, 8/11/1969, Nahashon Njoroge – Kenya
November 10th, 10/11/1953, Jack Itumo – Malaysia
November 13th, 13/11/1970, Maria Groesbeek – South Africa
November 14th, 14/11/1946, Charles O’Leary – Australia
November 14th, 14/11/1960, Fifteen people – South Africa
November 14th, 14/11/1989, Solomon Ngobeni – South Africa
November 15th, 15/11/1949, Nathuram Godse and Narayan Apte – India
November 16th, 16/11/1906, Natalla Habbibulla – Australia
November 16th, 16/11/1966, Wong Kai-Kei – Hong Kong
November 17th, 17/11/1904, Joseph Watson – USA
November 17th, 17/11/1990, Naceur Damergi – Tunisia
November 19th, 19/11/1971, Justin Obi – Liberia
November 19th, 19/11/1998, Three murderers – Japan
November 21st, 21/11/1975, Peter Mwainaina and Katana Mundu – Kenya
November 24th, 24/11/1944, James Hendricks – France
November 24th, 24/11/1964, Glen Valance – Australia
November 25th, 25/11/1988, Adrian Lim, Tan Mui Choo and Hoe Kah Hong – Singapore
November 26th, 26/11/1902, Job Williams – USA
November 26th, 26/11/1987, George Scheepers, Johannes Wessels and three others – South Africa
November 28th, 28/11/1942, Borg Pisani – Malta
November 29th, 28/11/1941, Zoya Kosmodemyanskaya and Vera Voloshina – Russia
November 29th, 29/11/1985, Simon Mpungose – South Africa
November 30th, 30/11/1945, Donald Brooks – USA
    Worldwide Hangings - November

October 1st, 1/10/1915, 12 Indian soldiers – India
October 2nd, 2/10/1930, Gordon Northcott – Canada
October 3rd, 3/10/1901, Jan Rehor – Czech Republic
October 4th, 4/10/1906, Pokotillof – Ukraine
October 4th, 4/10/1972, Franciscus Vontsteen – South Africa
October 5th, 5/10/1922, Carel Stassen – South Africa
October 5th, 5/10/1917, Joseph Castelli and Francisco Vetere – USA
October 6th, 6/10/1909, Martha Rendell – Australia
October 6th, 6/10/1949, Samuel Adeniran, Faleye and Gabriel Labinjoh – Nigeria
October 8th, 8/10/1980, Mustapha Pehlivanoglu and Needat Adali – Turkey
October 8th, 8/10/1982, Lim Beng Nooi – Malaysia
October 9th, 9/10/1992, Harjinder Jinda Singh and Sukhdev Sukha Singh – India
October 10th, 10/10/1928, Charles Shader – USA
October 10th, 10/10/1984, Erroll Farrell, Noel Jordan and Melville Inniss – Barbados
October 11th, 11/10/1901, Johannes Jansen and Nicolaas Rautenbach – South Africa
October 13th, 13/10/1955, Harvey Allwood – New Zealand
October 15th, 15/10/1998, Trevor Fisher and Richard Woods – Bahamas
October 16th, 16/10/1946, Joachim von Ribbentrop and nine other leading Nazis – Germany
October 17th, 17/10/1919, Thomas Fitzgerald – USA
October 18th, 18/10/1957, Raymond Snowden – USA
October 19th, 19/10/1928, William Hickman – USA
October 19th, 19/10/1976, Michael Shobeck – Bahamas
October 19th, 19/10/1931, Alexander Ondi – Hungary
October 24th, 24/10/1924, Louis Morel, Frank Gambino, Anthony Frank and Giuseppe Serafini – Canada
October 25th, 25/10/1926, William Coulter and Phillip Treffene – Australia
October 25th 1984, 25/10/1984, Hidir Aslan – Turkey
October 26th, 26/10/1941, Marsha Bruskina, Volodia Shcherbatsevich and Kiril Trus – Belarus
October 28th, 28/10/1996, Arshad Jamil – Pakistan
October 29th, 29/10/1965, Eighteen men – Singapore
October 31st, 31/10/1907, “Ragozinikova” – Russia
    Worldwide Hangings - October

September 1st, 1/9/1932, Abdul Rashid – India
September 3rd, 3/9/1928, Clifford Hulme – Australia
September 4th, 4/9/1934, Willibald Bendinger – Austria
September 5th, 5/9/1930, Carl Panzram – USA
September 5th, 5/9/1961, Elizabeth Khambule and 16 other persons – South Africa
September 6th, 6/9/1945, Joseph Pfitzner – Czech Republic
September 9th, 9/9/1902, Nine persons – South Africa
September 10th, 10/9/1943, Abdul Mohammed – India
September 11th, 11/9/1936, Leo Hall – USA
September 12th, 12/9/1911, Dmitry Bogrov – Russia
September 13th, 13/9/1907, Macario Sakay and Lucio de Vega – Philippines
September 13th, 13/9/1946, Amon Goeth – Poland
September 14th, 14/9/1953, Eruera Te Rongapatahi – New Zealand
September 15th, 15/9/1972, Graham Jenkinson and three others – Zimbabwe (formerly Rhodesia)
September 16th, 16/9/1931, Omar al-Mukhtar – Libya
September 17th, 17/9/1948, Maria Lee – South Africa
September 17th, 17/9/1961, Adnan Menderes – Turkey
September 19th, 19/9/1924, Warren Walters – USA
September 20th, 20/9/1959, Four civilians – Iraq
September 20th, 20/9/1907, Joseph Labriola – USA
September 21st, 21/9/1956, Three EOKA terrorists – Cyprus
September 22nd, 22/9/1913, Ernest Austin – Australia
September 23rd, 23/9/1947, Nikola Petkov – Bulgaria
September 23rd, 23/9/1994, Johannes van Damme – Singapore
September 26th, 26/9/1931, Marko Hranilovic and Matja Soldin – Croatia
September 26th, 26/9/1932, David Bennett – Australia
September 27th, 27/9/1901, Antonin and Vaclav Slanicek – Czech Republic
September 30th, 30/9/1921, Carl Wanderer – USA
September 30th, 30/9/1982, Samuel Mahahe and Stephen Nare – Zimbabwe
    Worldwide Hangings - September

August 2nd, 2/8/1904, “Heinrich” – Namibia
August 2nd, 2/8/1928, Russell St. Clair Beitzel – USA
August 2nd, 2/8/1946, Andrey Vlasov and 11 others – Russia
August 3rd, 3/8/1934, Paul Simonovic and Dragutin Rajic-Stefanovic – Serbia
August 4th, 4/8/1904, John Kelly – USA
August 4th, 4/8/1942, Gratien Fernando, C. A. Gauder and G.B. de Silva – Sri Lanka
August 5th, 5/8/1975, Deduwa Siripala – Sri Lanka
August 7th, 7/8/1958, Edward Singh – Fiji
August 8th, 8/8/1952, Jerry Koci and Jonas Nopoty – Australia
August 9th, 9/8/1956, Andreas Zakos, Charilaos Michael and Iakovos Patatsos – Cyprus
August 10th, 10/8/1906, Samuel Monich – USA
August 11th, 11/8/1908, Khudiram Bose – India
August 11th, 11/8/1938, James Watherston – Australia
August 11th, 11/8/1914, Joseph Bergeron – USA
August 12th, 12/8/1930, Henry Lorenz – USA
August 13th, 13/8/1915, Frank Grela – USA
August 13th, 13/8/1997, Gholamreza Khoshrou – Iran
August 14th, 14/8/1936, Rainey Bethea – USA
August 14th, 14/8/1944, Clarence Whitfield – France
August 16th and 17th, 16/8/1921, Dorethea Kraft and Hermanus Swartz – South Africa
August 18th, 18/8/1955, Edward Te Whiu – New Zealand
August 18th, 18/8/1960, Peter Poole – Kenya
August 20th, 20/8/1941, Frederick Phillips and Earl Lund – Canada
August 20th, 20/8/1953, Eleven Africans – Lesotho
August 23rd, 23/8/1925, Seven nationalists – Egypt
August 25th, 25/8/1945, Seven German PoWs – USA
August 26th, 26/8/1953, John Balaban – Australia
August 31st, 31/8/1928, Wallace Gaines – USA
August 31st, 31/8/1950, John Golby, Robert Smith and Edward Hensman – Egypt
    Worldwide Hangings - August

July 1st, 1/7/1908, John Washelesky – USA
July 2nd, 2/7/1908, James Coleman – Australia
July 2nd, 2/7/1915, Shelby Wise – USA
July 2nd, 2/7/1983, Philippa Mdluli – Swaziland
July 2nd, 2/7/1999, Shaiful Adam and Norishyam Ali – Singapore
July 3rd, 3/7/1931, Ernesto Opisso – Gibraltar
July 5th, 5/7/1943, Karmnu and Guzeppi Zammit – Malta
July 7th, 7/5/1955, Frederick Foster – New Zealand
July 7th, 7/5/1986, Kevin Barlow and Brian Chambers – Malaysia
July 14th, 14/7/1926, Zir Hurshid and 14 others – Turkey
July 14th, 14/7/1939, Howard Long – USA
July 14th, 14/7/1994, Glenn Ashby – Trinidad and Tobago
July 14th, 14/7/1995, Ng Shuang – Singapore
July 15th, 15/7/1949, Jake Bird – USA
July 16th, 16/7/1957, Gerald Eaton – Canada
July 16th, 16/7/1909, Leonardo Gebbia – USA
July 17th, 17/7/1903, Dora Wright – USA
July 19th, 19/7/1902, Josef Jaros – Czech Republic
July 20th, 20/7/1934, William Bayly – New Zealand
July 20th, 20/7/1900, Charles Cross – USA
July 20th, 20/7/1998, David Wilson – St. Kitts and Nevis
July 21st, 21/7/1976, Colonel Abu Taher – Bangladesh
July 21st, 21/7/1989, Derrick Gregory – Malaysia
July 25th, 25/7/1911, David Smithson – Australia
July 27th, 27/7/1973, Mimi Sim – Singapore
July 28th, 28/7/1999, Anthony Briggs – Trinidad and Tobago
July 29th 1932, 29/7/1932, Emery Sallai and Alexander Furst – Hungary
July 29th, 29/7/1947, Avshalom Haviv, Yaakov Weiss and Meir Nakar – Israel
July 30th, 30/7/1926, Petrus de Beer – South Africa
July 30th, 30/7/1985, Pieter Grundlingh – South Africa
July 31st , 31/7/1934, Otto Planetta and Franz Holzweber – Austria
    Worldwide Hangings - July

June 1st, 1/6/1936, Arnold Sodeman – Australia
June 2nd, 2/6/1989, Sandra Smith and Yassiem Harris – South Africa
June 3rd, 3/6/1938, Harold van Venison – USA
June 3rd, 3/6/1960, K. A. Weersinghe – Sri Lanka
June 4th, 4/6/1999, Nine men – Trinidad and Tobago
June 5th, 5/6/1935, Patrick Griffin and Elmer Brewer – USA
June 5th, 5/6/1951, George Rowe – Canada
June 5th, 5/6/1963, Nora Parham – Belize
June 6th, 6/6/1961, Mervyn Fallows – Australia
June 7th, 7/6/1935, May and Howard Carey – USA
June 7th, 7/6/1951, Seven war criminals – Germany
June 8th, 8/6/1989, Stefan Svitek – Slovakia
June 10th, 10/6/1957, Clarence van Buuren – South Africa
June 11th, 11/6/1923, Arthur Stanley – South Africa
June 11th, 11/6/1954, Edward Grammer – USA
June 12th, 12/6/1931, Stephanus van Wyk – South Africa
June 13th, 13/6/1919, Frank McCullough – Canada
June 13th, 13/6/1932, John Smith – Australia
June 13th, 13/6/1962, Hambia Zacharia, Michael Hiletikos and Lazaris Demetriou – Cyprus
June 17th, 17/6/1918, Francisco Dusso, Carmine Lanzillo and Carmine Pisaniello – USA
June 17th, 17/6/1952, Henry Malanik – Canada
June 18th, 18/6/1983, Ten women – Iran
June 22nd, 22/6/1920, Dennis Gunn – New Zealand
June 22nd, 22/6/1965, James Latham and George York – USA
June 24th, 24/6/1952, Thomas Houghton – Egypt
June 28th, 28/6/1926, Jindrich Bazant – Czech Republic
June 28th, 28/6/1962, Duncan Moodie – South Africa
June 28th, 28/6/1955, Dr. Dalip Singh – Trinidad and Tobago
June 29th, 29/6/1938, Shlomo Ben Yossef – Israel (then Palestine)
    Worldwide Hangings - June

May 2nd, 2/5/1947, Ruth Elfriede Hildner – Czech Republic
May 3rd, 3/5/1977, Zdislaw and Hendryck Marchwicki – Poland
May 4th, 4/5/1904, Mohammed Mianoor – Australia
May 5th, 5/5/1910, Carlos Bonello – Australia
May 6th, 6/5/1958, Margaret Rheeder – South Africa
May 8th, 8/5/1914, Motejius Rikteraites – USA
May 9th, 9/5/1942, Robert James alias Raymond Lisemba – USA
May 10th, 10/5/1972, Stephenson Florius and Jean-Baptiste Faucher – St. Lucia
May 11th, 11/5/1937, Herbert Schlogl and Fritz Fleck – Austria
May 14th, 14/5/1915, Peter Krakus – USA
May 14th, 14/5/1974, Charles Campbell – USA
May 15th, 15/5/1914, Herman Clark and Frank Davis – Canada
May 16th, 16/5/1902, Stefan Balmaschev – Russia
May 17th, 17/5/1915, Alexander Chisholm – France
May 17th, 17/5/1955, Leslie Hylton – Jamaica
May 18th, 18/5/1931, Antonio Fanto – Australia
May 18th, 18/5/1905, Gershom Marx – USA
May 18th, 18/5/1965, Eli Cohen – Syria
May 20th, 20/5/1920, Elwood Wade – USA
May 21st, 21/5/1928, John Milner – Australia
May 21st, 21/5/1973, Three unnamed Africans – Zimbabwe
May 23rd, 23/5/1923, Emilio Picariello and Florence Lassandra – Canada
May 23rd, 23/5/1905, Ivan Kaliayev – Russia
May 24th, 24/5/1921, Mustapha Saghir – Turkey
May 24th, 24/5/1998, Saber Farahat el-Ela and Mohammed El-Ela – Egypt
May 25th, 25/5/1998, Wissam Issa and Hassan Abu Jabal – Lebanon
May 26th, 26/5/1954, Eleven Africans – Nigeria
May 26th, 26/5/1903, Anton Fischer – Czech Republic
May 27th, 27/5/1925, Marko Friedmann, George Koeff and Zadgorsky – Bulgaria
May 31st, 31/5/1962, Adolf Eichmann – Israel
    Worldwide Hangings - May

April 1st, 1/4/1965, John Harris – South Africa
April 2nd, 2/4/1915, Colonel Miasoyedoff – Poland
April 2nd, 2/4/1957, Joseph Gordon – Canada
April 2nd, 2/4/1959, “John” – Zimbabwe
April 4th, 4/4/1979, Ali Bhutto – Pakistan
April 6th, 6/4/1926, Gerald Chapman – USA
April 7th, 7/4/1936, John Simborski – USA
April 7th, 7/4/1983, Ibrahim Tarraf – Lebanon
April 8th, 8/4/1949, Karl Willmann – Austria
April 10th, 10/4/1924, Sidney Murrell – Canada
April 13th, 13/4/1961, John Bennett – USA
April 14th, 14/4/1900, Weddibung, Caroling and Poeling – Australia
April 14th, 14/4/1926, Andries Van Niekerk and Edward Markus – South Africa
April 15th, 15/4/1932, Walter Dubuc and Harold Carpenter – USA
April 15th, 15/4/1982, Three unnamed men – Egypt
April 16th, 16/4/1947, Rudolph Hoess – Poland
April 16th, 16/4/1907, Henry Bailey – USA
April 17th, 17/4/1939, George Green – Australia
April 18th, 18/4/1947, Jozef Tiso – Slovakia
April 19th, 19/4/1996, John Martin Scripps – Singapore
April 22nd, 22/4/1904, Gustave Marx, Harvey van Dine and Peter Neidermeier – USA
April 24th, 24/4/1922, Colin Ross – Australia
April 24th, 24/4/1929, Vernon Booher – Canada
April 26th, 26/4/1901, Thomas Ketchum – USA
April 26th, 26/4/1932, Wallace Ramesbottom – Canada
April 27th, 27/4/1979, Stanley Abbott – Trinidad and Tobago
April 28th, 28/4/1959, Leo Mantha – Canada
April 28th, 28/4/1978, Teh Sin Tong – Singapore
April 28th, 28/4/1983, Gervaise Boutanquoi and Simon Chemouth – Zimbabwe
April 29th, 29/4/1924, Edward Williams – Australia
    Worldwide Hangings - April

March 1st, 1/3/1948, Austin Nelson – USA
March 4th, 4/3/1914, James Plew – USA
March 4th, 4/3/1932, Arpad Dichy – Hungary
March 5th, 5/3/1918, Frederick Eggers – New Zealand
March 6th, 6/3/1905, Azel Galbraith – USA
March 6th, 6/3/1933, Edward Tarrant – New Zealand
March 7th, 7/3/1968, James Dhlamini, Victor Mlamabo and Duly Sahdreck – Zimbabwe
March 13th, 13/3/1952, William Fiori – New Zealand
March 14th, 14/3/1957, Evagoras Pallekalides – Cyprus
March 15th, 15/3/1963, Victor Feguer – USA
March 16th, 16/3/1990, Farzad Bazoft – Iraq
March 17th, 17/3/1995, Flor Contemplacion – Singapore
March 18th, 18/3/1915, Arthur Rottman – New Zealand
March 18th, 18/3/1932, Harry Powers – USA
March 19th, 19/3/1978, , Shukri Mustapha, Maher Bakri, Anwar Sakr, Ahmed Abdul-Alim and Mustapha Ghazi – Egypt
March 21st, 21/3/1957, Twenty-five men – South Africa
March 21st, 21/3/1903, Stanislas LeCroix – Canada
March 23rd, 23/3/1945, Eliyahu Hakim and Eliyahu Bet Zuri – Egypt
March 23rd, 23/3/1978, Mohammed Afraq, Ahmed Sheralam and Mohammed Hanif – Pakistan
March 23rd 1908, 23/3/1908, Harold Smith – Australia
March 23rd, 23/3/1931, Bhagat Singh, Sukh Dev, and Raj Guru – Pakistan
March 23rd, 23/3/1956, William Feast – Australia
March 24th, 24/3/1905, Lewis Lyons – USA
March 24th, 24/3/1947, Aaron Dankwa, Kwasi Pipem and Kwame Kagya – Ghana
March 24th, 24/3/1950, Johann Trnka – Austria
March 26th, 26/3/1913, Dr. Henry Clark – India
March 29th, 29/3/1912, Andrea Tanganelli – USA
March 29th, 29/3/1902, Ivan Chortink – Ukraine
March 29th, 29/3/1962, George Thompson – South Africa
March 31st, 31/3/1961, Menguesta Neway – Ethiopia
    Worldwide Hangings - March

February 1st, 1/2/1929, Dr. Thomas Dreher and Mrs. Ada Le Boeuf – USA
February 1st, 1/2/1935, Kenneth Neu – USA
February 1st, 1/2/1966, Medson Silombela – Malawi
February 2nd, 2/2/1904, Ernest Cashel – Canada
February 3rd, 3/2/1915, Danilo Ilic – Bosnia-Herzogovina
February 3rd, 3/2/1967, Ronald Ryan – Australia
February 6th, 6/2/1946, Woodrow Wilson Clark – USA
February 9th, 9/2/1910, Peter Robustelli – Australia
February 10th, 10/2/1926, John Stanton – Canada
February 10th, 10/2/1956, Wilbert Coffin – Canada
February 10th, 10/2/1956, Elifasi Msomi – South Africa
February 11th, 11/2/1904, Paul Misik – USA
February 11th, 11/2/1984, Maqbool Butt – India
February 12th, 12/2/1942, William Newell – Canada
February 13th, 13/2/1906, William Williams – USA
February 13th, 13/2/1995, Douglas Hamlet, Franklyn Thomas and David Collins – St. Vincent and the Grenadines
February 13th, 13/2/1996, Ayub Khan – Guyana
February 14th, 14/2/1946, Frederick Thompson – Australia
February 15th, 15/2/1918, Edward Wheed – USA
February 18th, 18/2/1916, Oscar Comery – USA
February 18th, 18/2/1957, Dedan Kimathi – Kenya
February 18th, 18/2/1957, Walter Bolton – New Zealand
February 21st, 21/2/1930, Eva Dugan – USA
February 23rd, 23/2/1906, Johann Hoch – USA
February 23rd, 23/2/1946, Tomoyuki Yamashita – Philippines
February 26th, 26/2/1948, Edward Geith, Joseph Gmeiner, Walter Herberg, Walter Jacobs, Hans Kahler, Johannes Post, Otto Preiss, Dr. Alfred Schimmel, Oskar Schmidt, Johan Schneider, Emil Schutz, Emil Weil, and Erich Zacharis – Germany
February 27th, 27/2/1959, Henri Lιgault – Canada
February 27th, 27/2/1974, Robert Morton – South Africa
February 28th, 28/2/1905, James Ellis – New Zealand
    Worldwide Hangings - February

January 2nd, 2/1/1914, Arthur Bosworth – USA
January 3rd, 3/1/1955, Mrs. Rattan Jain – India
January 5th, 5/1/1915, Elroy Kent – USA
January 5th, 5/1/1993, Westley Allan Dodd – USA
January 8th, 8/1/1964, Leopold Smith – Rhodesia
January 9th, 9/1/1929, Thomas Blyth – Australia
January 9th, 9/1/1953, Marguιrite Pitre – Canada
January 10th, 10/1/1946, Byron Potter – Canada
January 11th, 11/1/1902, Izak Liebenberg – South Africa
January 11th, 11/1/1915, Mewa Singh – Canada
January 11th, 11/1/1933, Charles Ross – Kenya
January 11th, 11/1/1944, Luis Cordon-Guenca and Josι Martin Munez – Gibraltar
January 11th, 11/1/1987, Samiha Abdel-Hamid – Egypt
January 12th, 12/1/1934, Masterda and Tarakeswar Dastidar – India
January 13th 1931, 13/1/1931, Maria Kardos – Hungary
January 14th, 14/1/1914, Charles Odgers – Australia
January 15th, 15/1/1918, Frederick Small – USA
January 16th, 16/1/1978, Ronald Cooper – South Africa
January 17th, 17/1/1900, Lollie Kaiser Singh – Australia
January 18th, 18/1/1901, James Governor – Australia
January 18th, 18/1/1988, Fouad Hassan, Mohammed Badr, and Mustafa Mahfuz – Syria
January 20th, 20/1/1964, Brian Robinson – Australia
January 22nd, 22/1/1947, Frank Upson – Germany
January 24th, 24/1/1948, Twenty-one Nazis, including two women – Poland
January 24th, 24/1/1938, Jack Mercer – USA
January 25th, 25/1/1996, William Bailey – USA
January 27th 1910, 27/1/1910, Muvakkar-el-Sdultananch – Iran
January 27th, 27/1/1968, 14 Iraqis – Iraq
January 29th, 29/1/1988, Anton Stoop – South Africa
    Worldwide Hangings - January



pages »   view all »    1   2  next »      


Hot off the press

Hot off the press
True Detective Winter Special 2014

Buy Now!


Win a prize

Win a prize
Enter our free prize draw and win this book!
Click here


This week in crime
Week beginning: November 3rd

Banker Murdered...

A Public Hanging...

READ THESE STORIES & MORE HERE


True Crime Library, PO Box 735, London SE26 5NQ, UK.   Tel: +44(0) 20 8778 0514   Fax: +44(0) 20 8776 8260  Email: enquiries@truecrimelibrary.com
© True Crime Library 2014
Website by www.catfishcommerce.com
True Crime Home | Buy Crime Books Online | True Crime Magazines | True Crime Library | Victorian Hangings | True Crime Series | True Crime Murders | True Crime DVDs | Worldwide Hangings | True Crime Stories | Crime Publications | True Crime FAQ | About True Crime Library |
sitemap